BSG - Brisbane Sound Group home

Hire and Production

Blackmagic ATEM Camera Converter

Code: SWRCONV

Availiablity: Available to order - Small delay

Availability: In stock

$935.00

Details

Get everything you need for cameras in live production with a single converter! Connect your camera’s SDI or HDMI outputs for conversion to optical fiber, while your switcher program feed can be fed back via optical fiber for camera monitoring. ATEM Camera Converter includes an internal battery, talkback, tally, and microphone inputs!

Connections

SDI Video Input: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable.

SDI Video Output: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable.

HDMI Video Input: 1 x HDMI type A connector.

HDMI Video Output: 1 x HDMI type A connector.

Talkback Audio: 1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for talkback microphone. 1 x 3.5mm stereo connector for stereo headphones, compatible with iPhone headsets.

Analog Audio: 2 x balanced 1/4" TRS connectors (stereo) microphone level in. When connected, replaces audio from SDI In or HDMI In.

Optical Fiber Video Input: 1 x single mode SD/HD switchable with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output: 1 x single mode SD/HD switchable with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input: 1 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output: 1 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for initial setup, firmware updates and Converter Utility software control.

ATEM Camera Converter

Standards

SDI Format Support

525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL 
720p50, 59.94, 60 
1080p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97,30, 50, 59.94, 60 
1080PsF23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30 
1080i50, 59.94, 60

2K Format Support

1080p23.98, 24, 25 
1080PsF23.98, 24, 25 
2K 23.98PsF, 24PsF, 25PsF

HDMI Format Support

525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL 
720p50, 59.94, 60 
1080p23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60 
1080PsF23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30 
1080i50, 59.94, 60

SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259MSMPTE 292M.

Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling: 4:2:2

Color Precision: 10-bit

Color Space: REC 601REC 709

Multiple Rate support: SDI and HDMI are switchable between between standard definitlon and high definition

Software

Software Included

Converter Utility.

Power Requirements

Power Supply

12V power supply included with international socket adaptors for all countries.

Physical Specifications

ATEM Camera Converter